HomeUncategorizedSevere Thunderstorm Warning and Road Weather Alert issued by BoM

Severe Thunderstorm Warning and Road Weather Alert issued by BoM

5:30pm UPDATE: The Bureau of Meteorology warns that, at 5:20 pm, severe thunderstorms were detected on the weather radar near Belgrave, Camberwell, Caulfield, Frankston, Lang Lang, Melton and waters off Brighton beach. These thunderstorms are moving towards the southeast. They are forecast to affect Dandenong, Glen Waverley and Williamstown by 5:50 pm and KooWeeRup, Pakenham and South Pakenham by 6:20 pm.

Damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones are likely.

A wind gust to 94 km/h was recorded at Moorabbin Airport at approximately 5:20pm with a thunderstorm. At Melton 14mm of rainfall was recorded in 10 minutes.

4:30pm UPDATE: The Bureau of Meteorology has updated a Severe Thunderstorm Warning for DAMAGING WINDS, HEAVY RAINFALL and LARGE HAILSTONES for people in Inner East, Inner, Northern, Geelong and Bellarine Peninsula and parts of Port Phillip waters, Western Port, Mornington Peninsula, South East and Outer East Local Warning Areas.

4:00pm UPDATE: The Bureau of Meteorology issued a Severe Thunderstorm Warning for DAMAGING WINDS, HEAVY RAINFALL and LARGE HAILSTONES for people in Central, Mallee, Northern Country and parts of East Gippsland, South West, North Central, North East and Wimmera Forecast Districts.

2019_01_30_Storm Warning

Weather Situation:

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Mildura, Bendigo, Shepparton, Seymour, Maryborough, Ballarat, Geelong, Melbourne and Wodonga.

Strong wind gusts have been observed with storms, including 111 km/h at Hopetoun and 100 km/h at Ballarat.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don’t drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Stay indoors if possible.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* If you are outside, avoid sheltering under trees
* Listen to the radio for storm updates
* Switch off your computer and electrical appliances

The next warning is due to be issued by 5:25 pm.

 


Road Weather Alert for Melbourne for all suburbs

Issued at 3:37 pm EDT on Wednesday 30 January 2019.

Showers and thunderstorms following a lengthy dry spell may make driving conditions dangerous during Wednesday afternoon and evening in all suburbs.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:

  • Reduce speed.
  • Maintain a greater distance between you and the vehicle in front.

For information on any road closures, please contact your local council or the Police.


This update is bought to you by Kinglake Ranges News the region’s number one – and first – online media outlet. We lead. Others copy.

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Moir’s View …

Moir’s View …

Moir’s View …

Moir’s View …

Discover more from VicNews

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading